Helicotrema 2016

Palazzo Grassi – Punta della Dogana, Venice

After last year’s success, Helicotrema continues its collaboration with Palazzo Grassi – Punta della Dogana, all events taking place in the galleries of Palazzo Grassi and the adjacent Teatrino.

A special playlist will accompany visitors to the exhibition “Sigmar Polke”. Here, the sounds can be accessed independently via smartphones and tablet computers.

In the foyer of the Teatrino Palazzo Grassi, however, three collective listening sessions will be organized. The first session is curated by the theorist and performer Brandon LaBelle.

The other two sessions contemplate the effects of architecture on sound and the act of listening. These will feature live sets by sound artists Robert Curgenven and Petri Petri Kuljuntausta.

In collaboration with Palazzo Grassi – Punta della Dogana
With the support of OCA – Office for Contemporary Art Norway
In collaboration with Eventi Arte Venezia
A special thanks to the Pentagram Stiftung for supporting this project

Access:

Palazzo Grassi
10:00 – 19:00
Last entry at 18:00

Free entry for residents of Venice with a valid identity card, and students of Ca’Foscari University, Accademia di Belle Arti and IUAV with a valid student card.

Teatrino
18:00 – 21:00

Free entry for everyone on a first come, first served basis. Advance booking unnecessary but the seating available is limited.

Palazzo Grassi

Playlist

Axial Age
Danilo Correale, Vittorio Cavallini, AMAE/De Pinto, Giovanni Lami, Gaëtan Robillard, Maria Balabas, Dario D’Aronco, Mariangela Gualtieri.

Alchemic World
Alberto Tadiello, James Webb, Matteo Nasini, Roberta Busechian/Christoph Szalay, Pauline Oliveros, Maria Luisa Spaziani.

Rationalism
Alessandro Bosetti, Alessandra Messali, Petri Kuljuntausta, Roberta Durante, Bernhard Rüdiger, Giacomo Raffaelli, Cecilia Borrettaz.

Foyer of the Teatrino di Palazzo Grassi

18:00 – ‘The Hidden Sphere’ curated by Brandon LaBelle

19:00 – ‘Climata’ Robert Curgenven live

20:00 – Petri Kuljuntausta live

 

IMG_9228

23 September

CLOG

21:00 – Sparkling Matters
Matteo Nasini
Hassan Khan
Francesco Fonassi
Roberto Paci Dalò
Carlotta Tringali / Daniele Strappato
Hildegard Westerkamp
Abinadi Meza
Caterina Erica Shanta

24 September

Progetto Diogene

16:00 – In girum imus
Antoni Muntadas
Cecilia Borretaz
Pauline Oliveros
Irene Rossini & Davide Spillari
Claudio Beorchia
Enrico Vezzi
Federico Lupo


Cripta 747/Bunker

19:00 – Blurred Circles
Giovanni Lami
Stefano D’Alessio
Atau Tanaka
Emiliano Zelada
Louise Hervé & Chloé Maillet
Daisuke Nakajoh
Marco Fellini
Oren Ambarchi

25 September 

Bookshop Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo

16:00 – Fade In/Fade Out
Annea Lockwood
James Webb
Don Simmons
Hildegard Westerkamp
Petri Kuljuntausta
Johanna Billing
Goshka Macuga
Mariangela Gualtieri


Laboratorio del Dubbio

18:00 – Vocal Warmup
Stefano Giannotti
Carlotta Borasco & Diego Giannettoni
Viv Corringham
Roberto Fassone
Hristina Tasheva
Steve Peters
Nana April June
Iacopo Seri

IMG_9157
Helicotrema @CLOG Torino
premiere_annaoucement

This year’s Helicotrema edition has premiered at Centrale Fies “World Breakers” performing arts festival in Dro, Italy, and will then take place in Torino and Venice.


WORLD BREAKERS – DRODESERA XXXVI – 22.07 – 30.07.2016 – Centrale Fies, Dro, TN
Ph_Alessandro Sala
Ph_Alessandro Sala

28 July

Sala Forgia

19.15 – Speaking in Tongues
Simona Barbera, Antoni Muntadas, Beatriz Olabarrieta, Olivia Plender, Alex Martinis Roe, Bernhard Rüdiger, Anna Raimondo, Davide Savorani.

20.15 – Preludi e fughe
Oren Ambarchi, Francesco Bertocco, Roberto Fassone, Caterina Rossato, Venturi & Vasiljević.

29 July

Sala Forgia

20.30 – Les captives
Meris Angioletti, Cecilia Borettaz, Budhaditya Chattopadhyay, Roberta Durante, Rabih Mroué, Hristina Tasheva, Sláva Sobotovičová.

23.45 – 1717 dedicated to Zambanella
sessione a cura di Lucia Farinati – Sound Threshold (UK/I) in collaborazione con Richard Crow (UK)

30 July

19.00 – Extravaganza
Marcello Anselmo, Stefano D’Alessio, Francesco Fonassi, Giovanni Lami, Matteo Nasini, Emeka Ogboh, Enrico Vezzi

20.00 – À bout de disco
Nana April Jun, Roberta Busechian / Christoph Szalay, Stefano Faoro, Abinadi Meza, Fabrizio Perghem, Caterina Erica Shanta

Before and after each session, public can visit the A2 installation by David Bernstein.