Helicotrema 2020

immagineBando_Helicotrema_small_02

In 2020 Helicotrema, as the winner of the 5th edition of Imagonirmia “variable displacement” art residency + publishing project, by Associazione Imagonirmia di Elena Mantoni, curated by Isabella Bordoni, joins the Imagonirmia and Amigdala associations to present a site-specific edition of the festival inside the Villaggio Artigiano Modena Ovest.

The listening sessions, designed for the residents and visitors of the neighbourhood, take place on Saturday, September 26th inside the pitch of “La Fratellanza 1874“, one of the most renowned athletics fields in Italy.

Taking its cue from the location, the listening program includes sound works that reflect on the themes of the body, sports competition and physical exercise.

Thanks to Imagonirmia Award, Helicotrema also has the opportunity to celebrate its nine years of activity through a publication published by Viaindustriae, editorial partner of the Award, whose release is scheduled for Autumn 2020. The book is structured as a self-design manual of the festival and will contain a special intervention by the American artist Marcos Lutyens, printed on a flexy-disc.

 

With sound works by:

Giovanni Boscolo | Giona Rossetto
Daria Corrias | Franco Ariaudo
Federico Chiari
Peter Cusack
Alicja Czyczel
Stanislao Di Giugno
Alan Dunn
Ubu Kung
Marcos Lutyens
Lili M. Rampre
Maria Papadomanolaki
Renato Rinaldi
Atau Tanaka / Per Hüttner / Samon Takahashi
James Webb

 

Helicotrema 9
Villaggio Artigiano Modena Ovest, Modena
26 September 2020
A.S. Athletics Field “La Fratellanza 1874”
within the framework of Verso Sera 2020

h. 9.30 – 11.30
Warm up
On the morning of September 26th Helicotrema proposes a selection of listening sessions to accompany the training phase. Guided by works ranging from Cassius to Monteverdi to Fifa98, the athletes and the public are invited to reappropriate the physical space.
Sportswear is recommended.
Running track / capacity max 60 people

h. 18.00 – 19.00 – First listening session
Miglioramento
Federico Chiari, Maria Papadomanolaki, Daria Corrias | Franco Ariaudo, Ubu Kung, Marcos Lutyens.
Running track / capacity max 60 people

h. 19.00 – 20.00 – Second listening session
Sprint
Lili M. Rampre, Atau Tanaka, Alicja Czyczel, Renato Rinaldi, Peter Cusack, Giovanni Boscolo | Giona Rossetto.
Running track / capacity max 60 people

h. 21.00-22.00 – Third listening session
The medals
Stanislao Di Giugno, Federico Chiari, Peter Cusack, James Webb, Alan Dunn, Marcos Lutyens.
Grandstands / capacity max 90 people

 

Partner:[/vc_column_text]

unnamed
unnamed-2
unnamed

Media Partner:

Radio 3
[/vc_column][/vc_row]